TSPSC AEE Syllabus for Civil Engineering




Part: A: WRITTEN EXAMINATION (Objective Type)

Paper-I: General Studies and General Abilities
150 Questions – 150 marks – 150 minutes

Paper-II: Civil Engineering (Degree Level)
150 Questions – 150 marks – 150 minutes

Part: B: Interview -50 Marks

TOTAL = 500 Marks



1. Current affairs – Regional, National and International.
2. International Affairs.
3. General Science; India’s Achievements in Science and Technology.
4. Environmental issues; Disaster Management- Prevention and Mitigation Strategies.
5. Economic and Social Development of India and Telangana.
6. Physical, Social and Economic Geography of India.
7. Physical, Social and Economic Geography and Demography of Telangana.
8. Socio-economic, Political and Cultural History of Modern India with special emphasis on
Indian National Movement.
9. Socio-economic, Political and Cultural History of Telangana with special emphasis on
Telangana Statehood Movement and formation of Telangana state.
10. Indian Constitution; Indian Political System; Governance and Public Policy.
11. Social Exclusion; Rights issues such as Gender, Caste, Tribe, Disability etc. and
inclusive policies.
12. Society, Culture, Heritage, Literature of Telangana.
13. Policies of Telangana State.
14. Logical Reasoning; Analytical Ability and Data Interpretation.
15. Basic English. (10th class Standard)




1. Building Materials And Construction:

Bricks– Types of Bricks, Indian standard classification, properties; Stones – Types of
stones, classification, properties, dressing and polishing of stones; Methods of
Quarrying; Cement – Different grades and types of cement, properties and IS
specifications; Aggregates – coarse and fine aggregate, properties and IS specifications;
Cement Mortar – Proportions of cement mortar for various applications; Concrete –
Constituents of Concrete, Different grades of Concrete, mix proportioning using IS
Code, Properties of fresh and hardened Concrete; Admixtures – Types of Admixtures

2. Strength of Materials And Theory of Structures:

Strength of Materials: Simple stresses and strains, elastic constants and relationship
between them; Compound bars; Temperature stresses; Shear forces and bending
moment diagrams for beams; Principal stresses and Mohr’s circle of stress, Theory of
bending and bending stresses ; Shear stress distribution; Theory of torsion; Springs;
Deflections of beams; Thin and thick cylinders;; Analysis of trusses, Betti-Maxwell
theorem; Shear centre and unsymmetrical bending.
Theory of Structures: Direct and bending stresses; Columns and struts; Strain energy
method; Moving loads and influence lines; Arches and suspension bridges; Static and
kinematic indeterminacy; Moment distribution, Slope deflection, and Kani’s methods
applied to continuous beams and portal frames; Column analogy and matrix methods of

3. RCC and Steel Structures:

Concrete Structures: Materials, permissible stresses and IS Specifications; Working
stress methods; Limit State Method – Stress Blocks parameters, design of Beams,
Slabs, Columns and Footing; Design for Shear and Torsion; Design of Retaining Walls,
Water tanks, and T-Beam Slab bridges; Yield line theory.
Steel Structures: Properties of steel sections, permissible stresses, IS Specifications;
Riveted and welded joints and connections; Design of simple and compound Beams and
Columns, Column bases, Roof trusses, Plate and Gantry Girders; Plate Girder Lattice
Girder Railway bridges, and Bearings. Plastic analysis.
Pre-Stressed Concrete: Basic concepts, material for pre-stressing, losses in Pre-stress,
classification of pre-stressing system; Analysis of PSC Sections.

4. Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics:

Fluid Properties; Measurement of Pressure – Manometers; Fluid Kinematics –
Classification of Fluids, Stream function and Velocity potential, significance and use of
Flownets, Fluid dynamics – Continuity equation, Bernoulli’s equations and Impulse
momentum equation; Laminar and Turbulent flow through pipes – significance of
Reynolds number, Hagen – Poiseuille’s equation, Darcy – Weisbach equation, Friction
factor, Water hammer phenomenon; Compressible flow – Bernoulli’s equation for
Isothermal and Adiabatic conditions, Mach Number, Mach cone, stagnation properties;
Steady uniform flow through open channels; Gradually varied flows – significance of
Froude number, classification and computation of Flow profiles, Hydraulic jump, Surges;
Boundary layer – Laminar and Turbulent Boundary layer, Boundary layer thickness,
rough and smooth Boundaries, Boundary layer separation; Dimensional analysis and
similarity laws; Hydraulic Turbines – classification, Velocity triangles, principles and
design of reaction and impulse turbines; Centrifugal pumps – specific speed, work done
and efficiency, characteristic curves.

5. Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering:

Hydrological cycle; Rainfall – types and measurement, network design; Infiltration – Ф-
index; Runoff – process, factors and determination of runoff, dependable yield; Floods –
flood hydrograph, computation of flood peak using rational formula, unit hydrograph
method and Gumbel’s extreme value methods; Groundwater – types of aquifer and
properties, Darcy’s law, specific yield, steady radial flow to wells in confined and
unconfined aquifers; Irrigation – types and advantages, soil water plant relationship,
consumptive use, duty, delta, base period, crops and their water requirements; Single
and multipurpose projects; Dams – classification, forces and design of Gravity dam and
Earth dam; Spillways – types, energy dissipation, stilling basin, Appurtenances; Canals –
alignment, Kennedy’s and Lacey’s theories, lining of Canals; Weirs – components,
design of vertical drop and sloping glacis weir; Seepage forces – Bligh’s Theory,
Khosla’s theory; Canal falls – types and design principles; Cross drainage works –
classification and design principles of aqueducts; Hydropower – classification and
principle components of Hydroelectric power plants.

6. Environmental Engineering:

Water supply – objectives, rate of demand, population forecasts; Analysis of water –
classification, design of coagulation, sedimentation, filtration, disinfection and softening
processes; Methods of layout of distribution pipes – Hardy cross method; Waste water
engineering – systems of sewerage, hydraulic formulae and design of sewers, BOD,
COD, self purification of natural streams, methods of sewage disposal; Treatment of
sewage – principles and design of grit chamber, sedimentation tanks, trickling filters,
activated sludge process, sludge digestion tanks, septic tanks; Municipal solid waste –
characteristics, collection and transportation of solid wastes; Air Pollution – types and
sources of pollutants, air quality standards; Noise pollution – Impacts and permissible
limits, measurement and control of noise pollution.

7. Transportation Engineering:

Highway Classification as per IRC; Highway alignment; Engineering Surveys; Geometric
Design; Cross sectional elements of road; Gradient; Grade compensation; Traffic
Surveys – speed, Volumes, origin and destination; Highway capacity and level of service
as per HCM 2000; Intersection – at grade and grade separated; Channelization; Rotary
intersection; signal design – webstar method, traffic signs, pavement marking; Parking
studies, accidental studies, pavement types, Factors considered for pavement design,
flexible and rigid pavements design concepts.
Railway Engineering: Permanent way, rails, sleepers, ballast; Creep, coning of wheel,
rail fixtures and fastenings, super elevation, cant deficiency, curves, turnout; Points and
Airport Engineering: Selection of site of Airport, runway orientation and design, wind rose
diagram, basic run way length, correction to basic runway length.

8. Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering:

Soil Mechanics: Physical properties of soils, Classification and identification,
Permeability, Capillarity, Seepage, Compaction, Consolidation, Shear Strength, Earth
pressure, Slope stability;
Foundation Engineering: Site investigations, stress distribution in soils, Bearing capacity,
Settlement analysis, Types of Foundation, Pile foundations, Foundations on expansive
soils; swelling and its preventions; Coffer dams, Caissons, Dewatering, Bracing for
excavations, Newmark charts, machine foundations.
Engineering Geology: Mineralogy, Structural Geology, Groundwater Exploration
methods; Engineering Geology applications for Tunnels, Dams and Reservoirs;
Geological hazards and preventive measures.

9. Estimation, Costing and Construction Management:

Abstract estimate: Detailed estimate – centerline, long & short wall method, various
items of Civil Engineering works as per Indian Standard, General Specifications – Earth
Work, Brick / Stone Masonry in Cement Mortar, RCC, Plastering in Cement Mortar, Floor
finishes, white wash, colour wash; Standard schedule of rates, lead and lift, preparation
of lead statement; Computation of earth work – Mid-ordinate, Mean Sectional area,
Trepezoidal method, Prismoidal Rule; Approximate estimate – Plinth area and cubic rate

10. Surveying:

Principle and classification of surveying, chain surveying; Compass surveying; Levelling
and contouring; Theodolite surveying; curves; Introduction and Fundamental concepts of
electronic measuring instruments – EDM, Total station, GIS & GPS.



You may also like...